Ocean View Flowers

Amaranthus

Common Name: Amaranthus (Hanging and Upright)

Family Roots: Native to India, the name comes from the Greek amarantos the "one that does not wither," or the never fading flower.

Personality: Amaranthus is a vigorous, hardy annual with dark purplish flowers crowded in handsome drooping spikes. Many varieties have deeply veined lance-shaped leaves, purple on the under face, and deep crimson flowers densely packed on erect spikes.

Availability: June to November

Stem Length: 38 inches

Flower Length: Varies

Care & Handling: Remove the bottom leaves (if present), cut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower solution.

Tidbits: Amaranthus was one of the staple foodstuffs of the Incas, and is known as the kiwicha in the Andes today. In ancient Greece, the amaranth was sacred to Ephesian Artemis. It was supposed to have special healing properties, and as a symbol of immortality was used to decorate images of the gods and tombs. In legend, Amarynthus was a hunter of Artemis and king of Euboea; in a village of Amarynthus, of which he was the eponymous hero, there was a famous temple of Artemis Amarynthia or Amarysia. It was also widely used by the Chinese for its healing chemicals, curing illnesses such as infections, rashes, and migraines.

Click for larger image

Bronze
Green (Hanging)
Green (Upright)
Peach
Red (Hanging)
Red (Tower)
Red (Velvet)