Ocean View Flowers

Australian Pine

Common Name: Aussie Pine

Family Roots: It is endemic to the south of Western Australia, where it occurs on rocky slopes between Albany and Esperance.

Personality: Dramatic appearance with upright branches supporting stiff 1/2" needle-like leaves that swirl up and down the stems with striking red tips. Tubular bloom appears at random, nestled among the leaves.

Availability: July to January

Stem Length: 40 inches

Care & Handling: Remove the bottom leaves (if present), cut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower solution.

Tidbits: The species was first formally described by Victorian Government Botanist Ferdinand von Mueller in the third volume of Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae.

Click for larger image