Ocean View Flowers

Berzelia

Common Name: Berzelia or Berzillia

Family Roots: Native to South Africa, Berzelia was named in honor of Count Jacob J. Berzelius (1779-1845), a renowned Swedish chemist who was the founder of chemical symbols and was also a professor of medicine. The species name, lanuginosa is derived from the Latin, meaning wool.

Personality: Berzelia is a genus consisting of 12 species of upright, wiry stemmed, evergreen shrubs with a dense covering of small, fine, needle-like leaves. The flowers which appear in spring and summer, are minute but are packed in spherical clusters, of which there are several per head of bloom. The flowers are white to cream and, because the stamens extend beyond the tiny petals, the flower heads appear to be studded with protrusions.

Availability: September to May

Stem Length: 30 inches

Flower Length: Varies

Care & Handling: Remove the bottom leaves (if present), cut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower solution.

Tidbits: Berzelia lauginosa is insect-pollinated; bees, flies and walking insects are the main pollinators.

Click for larger image