Ocean View Flowers

Bupleurum

Common Name: Thoroughwax

Family Roots: Member of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley) family. Native to Europe, North America, Asia, and North America. Related species include Queen Anne’s lace, anise, dill, and fennel.

Personality: Tiny flowers in domed clusters occur at stem ends. Stems much branched, 20–30 inches long. Leaves circular, clasping the stems. Classified as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel-veined. Flowers are not fragrant.

Availability: Nearly year-round.

Stem Length: 20–30 inches

Flower Length: 1.25 inches

Care & Handling: Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water, and place into a fresh flower food solution. Replenish water/solution frequently.

Storage Specifics: 32°–34°F

Tidbits: This evergreen shrub thrives in Mediterranean climates, and grows well near the ocean. Used for 2,000 years in China as an herb associated with detoxifying and strengthening the liver and digestive tract. Good as a filler, stems are multi-branched in one plane. Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, and many are grown for food, flavoring, and medicinal reasons, while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.

Click for larger image