Ocean View Flowers

Crocosmia

Common Name: Crocosmia (Crocosmia pods)

Family Roots: Crocosmia is a small perennial genus in the iris family Iridaceae, native to the grasslands of Cape Floristic Region, South Africa.

Personality: The basal, alternate leaves are cauline (meaning, belonging to the stem) and distichous (meaning, growing in two vertical ranks). The leaves are linear or lanceolate. The blades are parallel-veined. The margin is entire.

Availability: Crocosmia flower in July; pods August to September

Stem Length: 40 inches

Flower Length: Varies

Care & Handling: Remove the bottom leaves (if present), cut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower solution.

Tidbits: They are commonly known in the United States as coppertips or falling stars, and in Britain as montbretia.

Click for larger image