Ocean View Flowers

Leucadendron

Common Name: Leucadendron (Salignum, Safari Sunset, Silver Tree, Jubilee Crown, Cloudbank Jenny, Discolor, Galpini, Winter Sunshine etc.)

Family Roots: Leucadendron is a genus of about 80 species of flowering plants in the family Proteaceae. They are native to South Africa.

They are evergreen shrubs or small trees growing up to 1–16 m tall. The leaves are spirally arranged, simple, entire, and usually green, often covered with a waxy bloom, and in the case of the Silver Tree, with a distinct silvery tone produced by dense silky hairs.

Personality: The flowers, being the most spectacular feature of this plant, make excellent indoor displays as cut flowers that will last for extended periods in a vase. The flowers on the Leucadendron also last for quite a few months on the bush and in many cases the bracts will undergo a series of color changes as they develop. These color changes add quite dramatically to the appeal of the Leucadendron, as during the height of their season they do look quite spectacular.

Availability: Varies, year round

Stem Length: Varies, 38 inches

Flower Length: Varies

Care & Handling: Remove the bottom leaves (if present), cut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower solution.

Tidbits: The flowers are produced in dense inflorescences; they are dioecious, with separate male and female plants. A few such as the Silvertree have a silky-haired parachute, enabling the large round nut to be dispersed by wind. A few are rodent dispersed, cached by rats, and a few have elaiosomes and are dispersed by ants. About half the species store the seeds in fireproof cones and only release them after a fire has killed the plants.

Click for larger image

Jester
Safari Sunset
Salignum
Silver Tree