Ocean View Flowers

Poppy Pods

Common Name: Oriental Poppy

Family Roots: While the Oriental poppy plant, is another member of the large papaver family (it estimated that there are hundreds of different species of this same genre), it doesn’t produce any opiate derivates. Like most of the other varieties of harmless poppies, Oriental poppy is cultivated worldwide just for ornamental reasons.

Personality: It has beautiful salmon-pink flowers, which just last for a few days. Oriental poppy is considered as an easy to grow plant and it is very appreciated by gardeners and florists all around the world for its uniqueness and exquisiteness.

Availability: June to October

Stem Length: 40 inches

Care & Handling: Remove the bottom leaves (if present), cut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower solution.

Tidbits: This type of poppy is totally legal to grow, sale, and you can buy both seeds or plants at you local nurseries, greenhouses or special gardening stores. Thus, if your inquire is, if you can get opium from oriental poppy plants, now you know this is impossible since this poppy does not contain any opiate substance and it is totally safe.

Click for larger image