Ocean View Flowers

Queen Anne's Lace

Common Name: Queen Anne’s Lace

Family Roots: Member of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley) family. Native to Europe, North Africa, and Asia. Related species include parsley, dill, fennel, anise, and parsnip.

Personality:Tiny white flowers occur in flat “lacy” clusters at the ends of stems. Leaves are finely cut and divided; stems are up to 3 feet long. Plant is a biennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel-veined. Flowers have no fragrance.

Availability: Most of the year.

Stem Length: 35 inches

Flower Length: 3–5 inches

Care & Handling: Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower food solution. Or, place into a bleach solution made from 1/4 teaspoon in a quart of water.

Storage Specifics: Store at 32°–38°F in high humidity.

Tidbits: Widely naturalized weed in North America. Ammi visnaga (False Queen Anne’s Lace or Bisnaga) is sometimes confused with this species, but this species has green flowers. Similar flowers often sold by florists are actually Ammi majus (Bishop’s Weed). Because stems are easily water-stressed, it does not perform well in floral foam unless stems are cut short. Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, and many are grown for food, flavoring, and medicinal reasons, while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.

Click for larger image