Ocean View Flowers

Rovers

Common Name: Red Rovers, Garnet Kings, Ivanhoe, etc.

Family Roots: Chrysanthemums were first cultivated in China as a flowering herb as far back as the 15th century BC. An ancient Chinese was named Ju-Xian, meaning "chrysanthemum city". The plant is particularly significant during the Double Ninth Festival. The flower was introduced into Japan probably in the 8th century AD, and the Emperor adopted the flower as his official seal. There is a "Festival of Happiness" in Japan that celebrates the flower.

Personality: Chrysanthemum blooms are composed of many individual flowers, each one capable of producing a seed. The disk florets are in the center of the bloom head, and the ray florets are on the perimeter. The ray florets are considered imperfect flowers, as they only possess the female productive organs, while the disk florets are considered perfect flowers, as they possess both male and female reproductive organs.

Availability: September to November

Stem Length: 48 Inches

Flower Length: Varies

Care & Handling: Remove the bottom leaves (if present), cut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower solution.

Tidbits: Extracts of Chrysanthemum plants (stem and flower) have been shown to have a wide variety of potential medicinal properties, including anti-HIV-1 and anti bacterial properties.

Click for larger image