Ocean View Flowers

Scabiosa

Common Name: Perennial Pincushion Flower

Family Roots: Member of the Dipsacaceae (teasel) family. Native to South Africa. Not so common relatives include cephalaria, knautia, morina, and succisa.

Personality: Flower heads are about 2 inches across with an outer whorl of petals and a center of less conspicuous flowers. Stems are mostly thin, 20–28 inches long. Plant is a perennial, classed as a dicotyledon. Flowers have fragrance.

Availability: Summer to early fall.

Stem Length: 20–28 inches

Flower Length: 2 inches

Care & Handling: Treat with an anti-ethylene product. Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water, and place into a fresh, flower food solution.

Storage Specifics: 36°–41°F in solution.

Tidbits: From the Latin“scabies” (itch), the plant’s rough leaves were said to cure an itch.The specific epithet name“caucasica” means “of the Caucasus Mountain region,” between the Black and Caspian Seas. At first glance this species looks like a member of the Compositae or aster family. Don't be fooled by the delicate appearance of the flowers and stems, as flowers harvested fully open still can last for about 10–12 days.

Click for larger image

Blue
White