Ocean View Flowers

Wax Flower

Common Name: Waxflower, Geraldton Waxflower

Family Roots: Member of the Myrtaceae (myrtle) family. Native to Australia. Related species include eucalyptus, bottlebrush, and leptospermum.

Personality: Flowers, 1/2 inch across, occur along stems with needle-like leaves. Stems 24–36 inches long. Plant is a woody shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel-veined. Flowers are not fragrant.

Availability: Nearly year-round.

Stem Length: 24–36 inches

Flower Length: 1-2 inches

Care & Handling: Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water, and place in a fresh flower food solution. Storage Specifics: 32°–34°F up to 2 weeks.

Tidbits: “Chamelaucium” is Greek for “dwarf ” and “white.”The specific epithet name “uncinatum” means “hooked at the point.” This is an excellent filler for bouquets.

Click for larger image

Bridal Pearl
Michael
Muchea Mauve
Ofir
Orchid
Painted Lady
Purple
Purple Pride
Revelation
Stirling Range
Tinted Blue
Tinted Melon
Tinted Orange
Tinted Purple
Tinted Red
Tinted Terracotta
Tinted Yellow